Candidates Revealed For Union Election 2017
It has been officially revealed who the candidates are running in the Union Election for both Full-Time Officer and Student Leader Roles.
It’s that time of year again people! Union Election has kicked off and boy is it interesting. It has been revealed today who is standing for Full-Time officer roles and Student Leader roles.
With only 17 candidates running for the Full-Time officer positions and 34 for the Student Leader roles, these numbers are fewer than previous years (56 last year). However, there is only 2 uncontested Full-Time officer positions this year.
** All candidates will run against RON (Re-Open Nomination) **
So here is the full list!
Full-Time Officers:
VP Sports Development:
- Benjamin Parker
- Stephen Gore
VP Democracy and Creative Industries:
- Amelia Ng
- Evie Reilly
- Greg Williams
VP Welfare:
- Leyla Elsey
- Liam St Denis
- Sam Higman
VP Education:
- Samuel Dedman
VP Student Communities:
- Arun Aggarwal
VP Engagement:
- Dan Varley
- Thomas Gravatt
Union President:
- Alex Hovden
- Flora Noble
- Henry Lane
- Kirby Leo Field Moore
- Simon Pinney
Student Leaders:
Wessex Scene Editor:
- Freya Millard
- Natasha Dennington
Ethical and Environmental Officer:
- Ellis Murrell
- James Lawson
Halls Officer:
- Emily Dawes
- Rupert Molyneux
- Tess Voysey
Health Sciences Faculty Officer:
- Rebecca Thomsen
Humanities Faculty Officer:
- Petra Jones
International Students’ Officer:
- Haris Constantinou
- Jessica Gildemann
- Mehmet Karaoglan
Medical Society President:
- Michael Carvill
- Vikash Dodhia
Medicine Faculty Officer:
- Anna Halstead
Postgraduate (Research) Students Officer:
- Giles Howard
RAG President:
- Charlotte Morris
Social, Human and Mathematical Sciences Faculty Officer:
- Adrian Li
- Haris Constantinou
- Subrit Thapa
Student Enterprise Officer:
- Indraneel Gunturi
Student Trustee:
- Hadeeka Taj
- Haris Constantinou
- Rebecca James
Surge Radio Station Manager:
- Brandon Mulliner
- Xavier Voigt-Hill
SUSUtv Station Manager:
- Danny Rickard
The Edge Editor:
- George Seabrook
- James Barker
Union Films Cinema Manager:
- Colm Appleby Kenny
- Max Hayman
Wellbeing Officer
- Isabella Camilleri
- Laura Barr
WSA Academic Officer:
- Catalina Russell