This is when all this year’s London Varsity events are

We have all the deets


The schedule for the 2019 London Varsity series has been released and UCL is already shaking. Get ready for a week of drunken cheering in the sidelines.

It doesn’t matter whether you live for Wednesday matches or don’t even know there were sporting clubs at King’s, Varsity is for anyone that enjoys a little bit of exaggerated rivalry.

In fair London where we lay our scene, the Varsity events will run from Friday 8th March to Friday 15th March. Put these dates in your diaries, type them into your phone, carve them onto your bedroom wall – anything will do. Make sure you don’t miss them!

Friday 8th March

Fencing

12:00-19:00, UCL North Cloisters, Gower St, Kings Cross, WC1E 6HJ – Buy Fencing tickets here.

Lacrosse

14:00-18:00, Honor Oak Park, SE23 1NW – Buy Lacrosse tickets here.

Hockey

17:45 – 21:00, Lee Valley Hockey & Tennis Centre Eton Manor, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Leadmill Lane, E20 3AD – Buy Hockey tickets here.

Taekwondo

19:00-21:00, Somers Town Community Sports Centre, 134 Chalton St, Kings Cross, NW1 1RX – Buy Taekwondo tickets here.

Volleyball

17:00-19:00, UEL Sports Dock – Buy Volleyball tickets here.

Saturday 9th March

Handball

9:20-11:45, Barking Sporthouse and Gym, Mayesbrook Park, Lodge Ave, Dagenham, RM8 2JR – Buy Handball tickets here.

Tennis

11:00-17:00, Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Eton Manor, Leadmill Lane, E20 3AD – Buy Tennis tickets here.

Medic's hockey

18:00-21:30, Lee Valley Hockey & Tennis Centre Eton Manor, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Leadmill Lane, E20 3AD – Buy Medic’s Hockey tickets here.

SWIMMING AND WATER POLO: 17:00-21:00, York Hall Leisure Centre – Buy Swimming and Water Polo tickets here.

Sunday 10th March

Ultimate frisbee

12:00-13:10, Regent’s Park – Buy Ultimate Frisbee tickets here.

Badminton

12:30-15:30, Salmon Youth Centre, 43 Old Jamaica Road, SE16 4TE – Buy Badminton tickets here.

Basketball

13:00-17:30, UEL, Docklands Campus, E16 2RD – Buy Basketball tickets here.

Baseball

14:00-16:30, London Marathon Community Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, E20 2ST – Buy Baseball tickets here.

Monday 11th March

Horse riding

12:30-16:30, Trent Park Equestrian Centre, East Pole Farmhouse, Bramley Road, N14 4UW – Buy Horse Riding tickets here.

Football

17:30-21:10, Bromley FC, Hayes Ln, Bromley BR2 9EF – Buy Football tickets here.

Tuesday 12th March

American football

18:00-20:30, University of Greenwich, Avery Hill Campus, SE9 2UG – Buy American Football tickets here.

Table tennis

15:30-17:30, Fusion Table Tennis Club, 2, Stockholm Rd, SE16 3LP – Buy Table Tennis tickets here.

Netball and medic's netball

18:30-22:00, Somers Town Community Sports Centre, 134 Chalton St, Kings Cross, NW1 1RX – Buy Netball tickets here.

Wednesday 13th March

Athletics

15:00-17:00, Parliament Hill Athletics Track, NW3 2JP – Buy Athletics tickets here.

Rowing

15:00-17:00, University of London Boathouse, 81 Hartington Road, Chiswick, W4 3TU – Buy Rowing tickets here.

Pole fitness

19:00-21:00, Guy's West Wing, Activity rooms 3 and 4, KCL Guy’s campus, SE1 9RT – Buy Pole Fitness tickets here.

Thursday 14th March

Medic's football

17:30-21:00, Bromley FC, Hayes Ln, Bromley, BR2 9EF – Buy Medic’s Football tickets here.

Friday 15th March

Squash

14:25-18:00, Coolhurst Tennis and Squash Club, Coolhurst Road, Crouch End, N8 8EY – Buy Squash tickets here.

Rugby

18:30-20:30, Allianz Park Greenlands Ln, Hendon, NW4 1RL – Buy Rugby tickets here.

And here we have it!! C’mon King’s, if you don’t play: support! #BleedRed but especially #WhoBleedsPurple