Playlist: Here’s who you should be seeing at Glastonbury this year

You managed to get a ticket yeah?

The tickets have arrived, the line-up’s out and your internet history is full of searches for cheap two man tents. Glastonbury is just three weeks away.

Soon

Soon

With over 100 stages and thousands of artists playing, knowing who to see and where to go (especially if this is your first time) can be tricky. Thankfully we’ve been fortunate enough to have the Hon. Humphrey Gibbs put together a definitive Glastonbury playlist for us to ease you into the best music the weekend has to offer.

After giving this a spin, you’ve got no excuse if you’re caught watching Paloma Faith instead.

If you’re still in need of inspiration, The Tab asked Glasto veteran and former Other Tribe member Ollie White to give us his must-see guide to the weekend.

glasto

Thursday

19.40 – 03.00 Circoloco presents: Apollonia, Damian Lazarus, Davide Squillace, Ellen Allien, Jamie Jones, Mees Dierdorp and Nicole Moudaber (The Blues)

Friday

13.00 – 14.00 James Bay (Pyramid Stage)

14.30 – 15.30 Alabama Shakes (Pyramid Stage)

16.30 – 17.30 Jungle (Other Stage)

18.00 – 19.00 The Vaccines (Other Stage)

19.45 – 20.45 SBTRKT (John Peel Stage)

20.30 – 21.30 Caribou (West Holts Stage)

22.15 – 23.45 Hot Chip (West Holts Stage)

23.30 – 00.30 Maceo Plex (Arcadia)

23.30 – 05.00 Bugged Out! + The Social presents Ben Ufo b2b Joy Orbison, Hot Chip DJs, Nic Tasker and more (Stonebridge Bar)

03.30 – 04.30 Dusky b2b Skream (Heaven)

04.30 – 06.00 JESuS [Jackmaster, Eats Everything, Seth Troxler and Skream] (Heaven)

1045050_10152044404374676_1948876120_n-540x540

Saturday

12.30 – 13.10 Leon Bridges (William’s Green)

14.30 – 15.10 Everything Everything (William’s Green)

15.00 – 16.00 George Ezra (Pyramid Stage)

17.00 – 18.00 Gregory Porter (West Holts Stage)

19.05 – 20.05 The Maccabees (Other Stage)

20.00 – 21.00 Todd Terje & The Olsens (West Holts Stage)

20.40 – 21.55 Ben Howard (Other Stage)

22.15 – 23.45 Kanye West (Pyramid Stage)

00.30 – 03.00 Simian Mobile Disco/Bicep (Beat Hotel)

03.00 – 04.30 Four Tet (Genosys)

00.00 – 06.00 Kubicle: Jamie Jones and special guests (LBHQ Heavenly)

1017554_10151762265582082_1346934542_n-540x361

Sunday

11.00 – 11.40 Rag ‘n’ Bone Man (Park Stage)

13.00 – 14.00 Jack Garratt (Park Stage)

14.30 – 15.30 Hiatus Kaiyote (West Holts Stage)

16.00 – 17.15 Lionel Richie (Pyramid Stage)

lionel-richie-dancing-on-the-ceiling-1

18.00 – 19.00 Dark Sky (WOW)

19.05 – 20.05 Lianne La Havas (John Peel Stage)

20.15 – 21.15 Jamie T (Other Stage)

21.45 – 23.45 Chemical Brothers (Other Stage)

00.30 – 02.00 Bicep (The Temple)

02.00 – 05.00 Jackmaster b2b Joy Orbison (The Temple)

You can view Ollie’s suggestions in a printable clashfinder by clicking here. 

More
The Tab